šŸ‘¤

A 475.5 gram sample of an unknown substance (Molar mass = 92.41 g/mol) is heated from -23.1 Ā°C to 51.8 Ā°C. (heat capacity of solid = 2.96 J/gļ½„Ā°C; heat capacity of liquid = 1.75 J/gĀ°C; āˆ†H = 8.04 kJ/mol; normal freezing point, Temperature F = 17.6 Ā°C)
How much energy (in kJ) is absorbed/released to heat the solid?
How much energy (in kJ) is absorbed/released to melt the solid?
How much energy (in kJ) is absorbed/released to heat the liquid?
What is the total amount of energy that must be absorbed/released for the entire process?