A travel company has hired a management consultant company to analyze demand in twenty-six regional markets for one of its major products: a guided tour to a particular country. The consultant uses data to estimate the following equation:
Q=1500−4P+5A+10I+3PY
Where Q = amount of the product demanded;
P = price of the product in dollars;
A = advertising expenditures in thousands of dollars;
I = income in thousands of dollars;
PY = price of some other travel products offered by a competing travel company.
a) Calculate the amount demanded for this product using the following data:
P = $400
A = $20,000
I = $15,000
PY=$500
b) Suppose the competitor reduced the price of its travel product to $400 to match the price of this firm's product. How much would this firm have to increase its advertising in order to counteract the drop in its competitor's price? Would it be worth for them to do so? Explain your answer.
c) What other variables might be important in helping estimate the demand for this travel product?