👤

Calculate the molarity of an HCl solution if 23.88 mL of it reacts with 6.5287 grams of sodium carbonate (106 g/mol) according to
2HCl + Na2CO3 → 2NaCl + H2O + CO2 Answer in units of mol/L.

I NEED HELP

Answer :

Answer:

5.158 mol/L

Explanation:

To find the molarity, you need to use the formula:

Molarity (M) = moles / volume (L)

You have been grams sodium carbonate. You need to (1) convert grams Na₂CO₃ to moles (via molar mass), then (2) convert moles Na₂CO₃ to moles HCl (via mole-to-mole ratio from equation), then (3) convert mL to L (by dividing by 1,000), and then (4) use the molarity equation.

Steps 1 - 2:

2 HCl + 1 Na₂CO₃ ----> 2 NaCl + H₂O + CO₂

6.5287 g Na₂CO₃         1 mole            2 moles HCl
--------------------------  x  -------------  x  -------------------------  =  0.12318 mole HCl
                                      106 g           1 mole Na₂CO₃

Step 3:

23.88 mL / 1,000 = 0.02388 L

Step 4:

Molarity = moles / volume

Molarity = 0.12318 mole / 0.02388 L

Molarity = 5.158 mole/L

**mole/L is equal to M**