👤

a rigid tank contains an ideal gas at 40°c that is being stirred by a paddle wheel. the paddle wheel does 200 kj of work on the ideal gas. it is observed that the temperature of the ideal gas remains constant during this process as a result of heat transfer between th

Answer :

The total entropy generation is 0.67 kJ/K

Calculation

Since there is no increase in the temperature of the gas, so according to the 1st law of thermodynamics

δQ=dU+δW

⇒ δQ=δW=200KJ

Then here dU is zero because the temperature is constant.

Now, S2−S1=∫[tex]\frac{δQ}{T}[/tex]+ Sgen

Here as it can be seen, there is no increase in the temperature of the gas. So, here we apply the first law of thermodynamics.

∴ S2−S1=0

⇒ Sgen= [tex]-\frac{(-200)}{(27+273)}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{200}{300}[/tex] = 0.67kJ/K

What is the first law of thermodynamics?

The first law of thermodynamics expresses that the entire energy of the universe remains the same. Even though the energy can be exchanged between the system and its surroundings, it can never be created not destroyed.

To know more about thermodynamics, visit:

https://brainly.com/question/1604031

#SPJ4